New Eden
Gaura lindheimeri ‘Colso’
pp#14815 “Sunny Butterflies” copf

  Pride of Place Plants Inc.
Fine New Plant Introductions
6110 Old East Road
Victoria, British Columbia
Canada V8Y 1V6

Phone: 1 (250) 652-6713
Fax: 1 (250) 652-5408

Email: info@prideofplaceplants.com

 


Gaura lindheimeri ‘Colso’ pp#14815 “Sunny Butterflies”
copf

    In 1994, employees of Siskiyou Rare Plant Nursery in Medford, Oregon spotted a pink flowering sport on a white-flowering seedling of Gaura lindheimeri. Three years later, 'Siskiyou Pink' was one of the hottest plants on the West Coast and it is beginning to gain recognition on the East Coast as well

    Gaura lindheimeri ‘Colso’ pp#14815 “Sunny Butterflies”
    copf is a recent offspring of 'Siskiyou Pink'. Developed by Mr. Howard Bentely of Plant Growers Australia, of Victoria, Australia. This New Cultivar is more compact, than the parent and is much more compact than the other variegated cultivar Gaura 'Corries Gold'. The pink flowers on this cultivar are held upright on sturdy green stems. The white edged variegation with abundant pink flowers makes this New Cultivar an ideal plant for the perennial garden or as a potted highlight for the outdoor living space.


    Specifics:   

    Name: Gaura lindheimeri
    Common name: Gaura, beeblossom
    Family: Onagraceae

     

    Description: Native to Texas, Louisiana and Mexico. This drought and heat-tolerant perennial has ½ inch, four- petaled flowers that appear in clumps on the tips of red upright stems
    Height/Width: 24" height -24"width
    Diseases/insects: none serious
    Landscape value: perennial borders and naturalized areas
    Hardiness: USDA Hardiness Zones 5-10


    It is adaptable to almost any soil and is tolerant of high humidity. It is resistant to drought, but like most xeriscape perennials, it looks best when given regular irrigation.

    It blooms from early spring to frost, but flowers are most abundant in late spring.

    cb_singlepot_tb.jpg (12877 bytes) cb_pots_tb.jpg (8057 bytes)

     



 

bluelight4_tb.jpg (4741 bytes)Gaura lindheimeri ‘Colso’ pp#14815 “Sunny Butterflies” copf

 

 

Creekhill Nursery, 17 West Main Street, Leola, PA, U.S.A. 17540
Phone 1-888-565-0050 Fax 717-556-0001
Email creekhil@early.com
Emerald Coast Growers, PO Box 10886, Pensacola, Florida, U.S.A. 32524
Phone 850-944-0808 Fax 850-944-1006
Email sales@ecgrowers.com
Northwest Horticulture,
14113 Riverbend Road,
Mt. Vernon WA,U.S.A. 98273-7288
Att: Brent Boardman
BrentB@northwesthort.com
Phone 360 395 3328
www.northwesthorticulture.com
Phone 860-828-0321 Fax 860-828-9318
Email marc@sunnborder.com
Gulley Greenhouse Inc., 
6029 S. Shields Street
Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. 80526
Phone 970-223-4769 Fax 970-226-2763
Email Gulleygh@gullwygreenhouse.com
North Creek Nurseries Inc., 
388 North Creek Road
Landenberg, PA, U.S.A. 19350
Phone 610-255-0100 Fax 610-244-4762
Email Dale@northcreeknurseries.com
Valleybrook Gardens Ltd., 
1831 Peardonville Road, R.R.#1 
Abbotsford, B.C. V2X 2M3
Phone 604-855-1177 Fax 604-850-1383
Email js@valleybrook.com


The Green Beam
Selects Gaura as 
"Thursday's Plant Picks"


Home    About     Contact