New Eden
Gaura lindheimeri
"Crimson Butterflies"
pp 13189 copf

  Pride of Place Plants Inc.
Fine New Plant Introductions
6110 Old East Road
Victoria, British Columbia
Canada V8Y 1V6

Phone: 1 (250) 652-6713
Fax: 1 (250) 652-5408

Email: info@prideofplaceplants.com

 


Gaura lindheimeri "Crimson Butterflies"™

    In 1994, employees of Siskiyou Rare Plant Nursery in Medford, Oregon spotted a pink flowering sport on a white-flowering seedling of Gaura lindheimeri. Three years later, 'Siskiyou Pink' was one of the hottest plants on the West Coast and it is beginning to gain recognition on the East Coast as well

    Gaura lindheimeri "Crimson Butterflies"™ is a recent offspring of 'Siskiyou Pink'. Developed by Mr. Howard Bentely of Plant Growers Australia, of Victoria, Australia. This New Cultivar is very compact, with very dark crimson foliage. The hot pink flowers are held upright by short red stems slightly above the foliage.

    Specifics:   

    Name: Gaura lindheimeri
    Common name: Gaura, beeblossom
    Family: Onagraceae

     

    Description: Native to Texas, Louisiana and Mexico. This drought and heat-tolerant perennial has ½ inch, four- petaled flowers that appear in clumps on the tips of red upright stems
    Height/Width: 24" height -24"width
    Diseases/insects: none serious
    Landscape value: perennial borders and naturalized areas
    Hardiness: USDA Hardiness Zones 5-10


    It is adaptable to almost any soil and is tolerant of high humidity. It is resistant to drought, but like most xeriscape perennials, it looks best when given regular irrigation.

    cb_singlepot_tb.jpg (12877 bytes) cb_pots_tb.jpg (8057 bytes)

    Comparison of Gaura Siskiyou Pink & Guara Crimson Butterflies™ - more compact

     



 

bluelight4_tb.jpg (4741 bytes)Gaura lindheimeri
"Crimson Butterflies"™

 

 

 

Hortis Holland B.V.
P.O. Box 1072 2280 CB Rijswijk The Netherlands Phone 31 70 3193566
www.hortis.nl
info@hortis.nl
Northwest Horticulture
14113 Riverbend Road
Mt. Vernon Washington U.S.A. 98273
Phone 360 424 8555 fax 360 424 8537
www.northwesthort.com
Creekhill Nursery, 17 West Main Street, Leola, PA, U.S.A. 17540
Phone 1-888-565-0050 Fax 717-556-0001
Email creekhil@early.com
Emerald Coast Growers, PO Box 10886, Pensacola, Florida, U.S.A. 32524
Phone 850-944-0808 Fax 850-944-1006
Email sales@ecgrowers.com
Sunny Border Nurseries Inc., Attention: Marc Laviana
1709 Kensington Rd.,Box 86 Kensington Conneticut, U.S.A. 0637
Phone 860-828-0321 Fax 860-828-9318
Email marc@sunnyborder.com
Gulley Greenhouse Inc., 
6029 S. Shields Street
Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. 80526
Phone 970-223-4769 Fax 970-226-2763
Email Gulleygh@gulleygreenhouse.com
North Creek Nurseries Inc., 
388 North Creek Road
Landenberg, PA, U.S.A. 19350
Phone 610-255-0100 Fax 610-244-4762
Email Dale@northcreeknurseries.com
Takao Nursery, 
2124 N. Brawley Ave., 
Fresno, California, U.S.A. 93722
Phone 559-275-3844 Fax 559-275-7627
Email Takaosyn@lightspeed.net
Valleybrook Gardens Ltd., 
1831 Peardonville Road, R.R.#1 
Abbotsford, B.C. V2X 2M3
Phone 604-855-1177 Fax 604-850-1383
Email js@valleybrook.com


The Green Beam
Selects Gaura as 
"Thursday's Plant Picks"


Home    About     Contact