New Eden
Gaura lindheimeri ‘Benso’
pp#14551 “Blushing Butterflies”

  Pride of Place Plants Inc.
Fine New Plant Introductions
6110 Old East Road
Victoria, British Columbia
Canada V8Y 1V6

Phone: 1 (250) 652-6713
Fax: 1 (250) 652-5408

Email: info@prideofplaceplants.com

 


Gaura lindheimeri ‘Benso’ pp#14551 “Blushing Butterflies”

    Gaura lindheimeri known by its common name 'Bee Blossom' is from the Onagraceae family of plants.

    A native to North America, it can be found in Texas and Louisiana and as far south as the central regions of Mexico.
       Gaura lindheimeri, as a native plant is a robust, clump forming perennial form from long branching stems, sparsely foliated with long oval leaves. Stems culminate in racemes of open petal flowers, which open a few at a time. The species tolerates drought, humidity and heat, flowering over an extended period of time.
       Gaura lindheimeri was scarcely known in normal production nurseries and with the exception of the cultivar Whirling Butterflies was rarely seen. That began to change in 1994 with the introduction of Gaura 'Siskiyou Pink', an introduction by Mr. Baldassare Mineo and his company Siskiyou Rare Plant Nursery, Medford, Oregon, U.S.A. Gaura 'Siskiyou Pink' was found as a pink flowering sport of a white flowering seedling of Gaura lindheimeri. Mr. Mineo and the cultivar 'Siskyou Pink' can claim responsibility for the introduction for the genus Gaura to mainstream perennial growers around the world.
       Gaura 'Siskiyou Pink' has been a productive parent as well producing three New and Exciting 'Bee Blossoms' as follows:
       All three "Butterflies" cultivars are offspring of Gaura lindheimeri 'Siskiyou Pink' and were bred and developed by Mr. Howard Bentley of Plant Growers Australia, Victoria, Australia.

    Gaura lindheimeri ‘Benso’ pp#14551 “Blushing Butterflies”

        This New cultivar is more compact than the parent, with very dark green foliage. The blush pink flowers are held upright by stems above the foliage. Mr. Bentley was going to hold this from the market, but members from the trade both growers and those involved in retailing who saw this New cultivar convinced him to ad it to the "Butterflies" series. Height 24", width 24" U.S.D.A. hardiness zones 5-10. It blooms from early spring to frost, but flowers are most abundant in late Spring.



    Specifics:   

    Name: Gaura lindheimeri
    Common name: Gaura, beeblossom
    Family: Onagraceae

     

    Description: Native to Texas, Louisiana and Mexico. This drought and heat-tolerant perennial has ½ inch, four- petaled flowers that appear in clumps on the tips of red upright stems
    Height/Width: 24" height -24"width
    Diseases/insects: none serious
    Landscape value: perennial borders and naturalized areas
    Hardiness: USDA Hardiness Zones 5-10


    It is adaptable to almost any soil and is tolerant of high humidity. It is resistant to drought, but like most xeriscape perennials, it looks best when given regular irrigation.

    Notification of Patent Entitlement
    The U.S. Patent & Trademark Office has now assigned Gaura lindheimeri 'Benso' " Blushing Butterflies "t.m. the Patent Number 14661. The Patented product,or the packaging or labeling for the product,when the product itself cannot be marked,must be marked with the patent number. A marking such as " U.S. Patent No. P.P.14551 " or " Pat. PP 14551 " is deemed as an adequate notice. Thank-You for your continued interest in Gaura lindheimeri 'Benso'" Blushing Butterflies" t.m.. The demand for "The Butterflies Collection" of Gaura's continues to grow. All three cultivars have become a " Must Have" for Garden Centers and for the Home Gardener.



 

bluelight4_tb.jpg (4741 bytes)Gaura lindheimeri ‘Benso’ pp#14551 “Blushing Butterflies”

 

 

Creekhill Nursery, 17 West Main Street, Leola, PA, U.S.A. 17540
Phone 1-888-565-0050 Fax 717-556-0001
Email creekhil@early.com
Emerald Coast Growers, PO Box 10886, Pensacola, Florida, U.S.A. 32524
Phone 850-944-0808 Fax 850-944-1006
Email sales@ecgrowers.com
Northwest Horticulture, Attention: 14113 Riverbend Road,
Mt. Vernon WA,U.S.A. 98273-7288
Att: Brent Boardman
BrentB@northwesthort.com
Phone 360 395 3328
www.northwesthorticulture.com
Phone  616-842-1367 Fax 616-842-0304
Email zelenka@zelenkanursery.com
Gulley Greenhouse Inc., 
6029 S. Shields Street
Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. 80526
Phone 970-223-4769 Fax 970-226-2763
Email Gulleygh@gulleygreenhouse.com
North Creek Nurseries Inc., 
388 North Creek Road
Landenberg, PA, U.S.A. 19350
Phone 610-255-0100 Fax 610-244-4762
Email Dale@northcreeknurseries.com
Valleybrook Gardens Ltd., 
1831 Peardonville Road, R.R.#1 
Abbotsford, B.C. V2X 2M3
Phone 604-855-1177 Fax 604-850-1383
Email js@valleybrook.com




Home    About     Contact